Bear Creek Elementary PTA
 

Golden Acorn (Volunteer of the Year) and Golden Apple (Outstanding Educator) Awards.

 
Each year the PTA recognizes those who work extra hard to make Bear Creek Elementary such a great school and learning environment for our kids.
 
Nominations for the 2018/2019 awards are now being accepted.
 

Past Recipients

 
 

Golden Acorn Award:

Outstanding Educator Award:

  Recognition of a volunteer who has given outstanding service to children in the school community. This can be any individual who works for children and youth beyond the scope or responsibilities of a job.
Recognition of individuals (teacher, assistant, custodian, bus driver, administrator or community member) who go beyond the normal expectations of their jobs to make the learning environment fun, beneficial and challenging.

2017-2018

  • Summer Oleksy
  • Robyn Robins
  • Mary Pumputis
  • Mindy Christopherson

2016-2017

  • Kate Dick
  • Jamey Boschee
  • Cathleen Draper
  • Brooke Kasner

2015-2016

  • Shauna Kennedy
  • Jennifer Rodgers
  • Katie Morris
  • Linda Yee

2014-2015

  • Joan Glenn
  • Kelly Locke
  • Tracey Gangwish
  • Robin Phillips

2013-2014

  • Angelina Denver
  • Brooke Jones
  • Christy Deer
  • Peggy Sherman

2012-2013

  • Susan Lampe
  • Anne Lind
  •  Pam Harper

2011-2012

  • Helen Deems
  • Janice Mergden
  • Kathy Crawford
  • Tara Martin

2010-2011

  • Shannon Law
  • Amy Torggler
  • Gary Keeler
  • Carla Squires

2009-2010

  • Erin Baccus
  • Debra Dawson
  • Christine Ito
  • Tracy Westberg

2008-2009

  • Hyla Bean
  • Connie Paratore
  • Karen Barker
  • Linda Nelson

2007-2008

  • Cathy Wheaton
  • Robyn Mattis
  • Peggy Van Berkem
  • Suzanne Van Sickle

 2006-2007

  • Wendi Carter
  • Bob Atkinson
  • Sally Walker
  • Joan Beck

 2005-2006

  • Donna Baillie
  • Phoebe Trocano
  • Heather Mallory
  • Sharon Roy

 2004-2005

  • Jodie Sims
  • Peggy Kennedy
  • Betsy Ritchie
  • Lon Ruff

 2003-2004

  • Jackie Orren
  • Beckie Pulse
  • Peggy Sherman
  • Linda Donaldson
  • Andie Pope

 2002-2003

  • Petra Folkes
  • Stacy Nordhoy
  •  Clark Danielson
  • Suzanne Wade

 2001-2002

  • Pat Atkinson
  • Steve Pulse
  • Robin Phillips
  • Kathy Osborn

 2000-2001

  • April Schatz
  • Land & Jan Weisel
  •  Bev Palmer

 1999-2000

  • Patty Franklin
  • Janey DeLeeuw
 

 1998-1999

  • Angie Brown
  • Leslie Connor
 

 1997-1998

  • Nancy Exe
  • Barbara McClure
  • Kathleen Osborne
 

 1996-1997

  • Chrissy Brackett
  • Carolyn Gross
 

 1995-1996

  • Arlen M. Vixie
 

 1994-1995

  • Marlys Helgeland
  • Winona Kim
 

 1993-1994

  • Heather Muangjinda
  • Kathleen Osborne
 

 1992-1993

  • Cindy Widmaier
 

 1991-1992

  • Mona Sturek
  • Beth Smith
  • Linda Cufley
 

 1990-1991

  • Joyce & Flint Jackson
  • Sally Walker
 

 1989-1990

  • Janis Miller
 

 1988-1989

  • Robin Hill